People

Our team is made up of a diverse range of people from early career scientists to those with decades of experience and accolades, students, apprentices and visiting researchers. Our operations staff also play a crucial part in supporting our science and facilities.  If you would like to be part of PML please visit our vacancies page or follow us on Twitter to be kept up-to-date with new opportunities.

 

Directorate

Professor Icarus Allen
Chief Executive
Professor Steve Widdicombe
Director of Science and Deputy Chief Executive
Beverly Tremain
Director of Operations and Company Secretary
Roslyn Gardner
Roslyn Gardner
Personal Secretary

Heads of Science

Professor Nicola Beaumont
Head of Science - Sea and Society
Jerry Blackford
Head of Science - Marine Ecosystems Models & Predictions
Steve Groom
Head of Science - Earth Observation Science and Applications
Professor Pennie Lindeque
Head of Science - Marine Ecology and Biodiversity
Dr Tim Smyth
Head of Science - Marine Biogeochemistry and Ocean observations

Science staff

Dr Ruth Airs
Organic Chemist
Professor Mike Allen
Microbial Biochemist
Dr Yuri Artioli
Marine Ecosystem Modeller
Dr Angus Atkinson
Plankton Ecologist
Dr Muchamad Al Azhar
Ocean Modeller
Dr Tracey Beacham
Algal Molecular Biologist
Dr Rachael Beale
Senior Analytical Marine Chemist
Dr Michael Bedington
Modeller
Amanda Beesley
Zooplankton analyst
Dr Tom Bell
Senior Scientist
Pauline Benzi
MSc student
Dr Lauren Biermann
Earth Observation Scientist
Zara Botterell
PhD Student
Dr Stefanie Broszeit
Marine Ecosystem Services Researcher
Ian Brown
Marine Chemist
Dr Jorn Bruggeman
Marine Ecosystem Modeller
Dr Ruth Calder-Potts
Project Manager
Dr Claudia Castellani
Zooplankton Ecologist
Jongkuk Choi
KIOST Research Scientist
Dr Andrei Chuprin
Programmer
Dr Stefano Ciavatta
Marine System Scientist/Modeller
Dr Felix Ciceron
Post-Doctoral Research Fellow
Ioana Mara Cîrcu
Student
Dr Darren Clark
Microbial Ecologist
Dr James Clark
Marine Ecosystem Modeller
Mr Oliver Clements
Web Developer
Dr Daniel Clewley
Airborne Earth Observation Data Analyst
Dr Matthew Cole
Marine Ecologist and Ecotoxicologist
Dr Rachel Coppock
Marine Ecologist
Louise Cornwell
PhD Student
Emilie Courtecuisse
PhD student
Dr Charlotte Cree
Research Fellow
Kieran Curran
PhD student
Dr Giorgio Dall'Olmo
Earth Observation Scientist
Dr Lee de Mora
Marine Ecosystem Modeller
Louisa deDross
PhD Student
Dr Marius Dewar
Modeller
James Dingle
Earth Observation Data Analyst
Dr Joanna L Dixon
Marine Biogeochemist
Patrick Downes
PhD Student
James Duffy
PhD Student
Emily Duncan
MRes Student
Andrew Edwards-Jones
Social Science Researcher
Rebecca Ellis
PhD Student
Christopher Evans
PhD Student
Elaine Fileman
Plankton Ecologist
Dr Helen Findlay
Biological Oceanographer
Dr James Fishwick
Head of Smart Sound Plymouth and Head of Operations and Technology, Western Channel Observatory
Professor Kevin Flynn
Marine Plankton Ecologist
Daniel Ford
PhD Student
Dr Elizabeth Gabe-Thomas
Environmental Psychologist
Giovanni Galli
Modeller
Elizabeth Goult
Earth Observation Scientist
Stephen Goult
Airborne Earth Observation Data Analyst
Hannah Green
PhD Student
Paul Hackett
PhD Student
Carolyn Harris
Analytical Chemist
Jessica Heard
Project Manager
Daniel Hilton
PhD student
Dr Frances Hopkins
Marine Biogeochemist
Mr Ben Howey
Data Analyst
Thomas Jackson
Ocean Colour Scientist
William Jay
Airborne Earth Observation Data Analyst
Oban Jones
Marine Science and Technology Technician
Dr Bror Jonsson
Senior scientist
Dr Susan Kay
Numerical Modeller
Dr Susan Kimmance
Microbial Ecologist
Dr Vassilis Kitidis
Biogeochemist
Hashan Niroshana Kokuhennadige
NF-POGO PML-AMT Fellow
Christina Kong
Postgraduate Fellowship
Gemma Kulk
Phytoplankton physiologist
Dr Andrey Kurekin
Coastal Ocean Colour scientist
Dr Peter Land
Remote Sensing scientist
Angus Laurenson
Scientific Python Guru
Dr Gennadi Lessin
Marine System Modeller
Clare Lewis
PhD student
Junfang Lin
Earth Observation Scientist
Dr Xiaohan Liu
Earth Observation Scientist
Jennifer Lockett
Project Manager
Dr Nicola Martin
Python Guru
Dr Victor Martinez-Vicente
Bio-optical oceanographer
Aser Mata
Airborne Earth Observation Data Analyst
Dr Michaela Mausz
Post-Doctoral Research Assistant
Rebecca May
Junior Marine Analyst
Kristian McConville
PhD student
Andrea McEvoy
Benthic Ecologist
Caroline Louise McNeill
Benthic Faunal Analyst
Dr Peter Miller
Senior Earth Observation Scientist
Dr Francesco Nencioli
Marine Earth Observation Scientist
Joana Nunes
Benthic Ecological Technician
Francesco Pallottino
PhD Student
Silvia Pardo
Earth Observation Scientist
Dr Helen Parry
Molecular Biologist and Physiologist
Dale Partridge
Modeller
Christine Pascoe
Ecotoxicologist
Frances Perry
PhD student
Jani Pewter
Instrument and Data Technician
Daniel Phillips
PhD student
Amy Pilsbury
Visiting Scientist
Dr Luca Polimene
Marine Ecosystem Modeller
Dr Helen Powley
Modeller
Kevin Purves
PhD Student
Mrs Yang Qu
PhD Student
Dr Graham Quartly
Earth Observation Scientist
Dr Ana Queirós
Senior Benthic Ecologist
Dr Marie-Fanny Racault
Earth Observation Scientist
Georgina Ramm
Maritime Apprentice
Dr Andy Rees
Biogeochemist
Dr Olivia Rendón
Environmental Economist
Paul Rooks
Technician
Dr Mahasweta Saha
Marine Chemical Ecologist
Dr Sevrine Sailley
Ecosystem modeller
Dr Shubha Sathyendranath
Merit Remote Sensing Scientist
Dr Nick Selmes
Earth Observation Scientist
Rebecca Shellock
PhD Student
Stefan Simis
Earth Observation Scientist (Inland Waters)
Dr Jozef Skakala
Ecosystem Modeller
Darren Snee
Data and Web Services Engineer
Dr Paul Somerfield
Principal Investigator: Marine ecology and biodiversity
Emily Stebbings
PhD Student
John Stephens
Experimental Oceanographer
Emma Sullivan
Earth Observation Scientist
Dr Karen Tait
Microbiologist
Liz Talbot
PhD Student
Dr Glen Tarran
Marine Ecologist
Dr Gavin Tilstone
Bio-optical Oceanographer
Dr Ricardo Torres
Systems Modeller Data Assimilation
Dr Carol Turley
PML Senior Scientist
Peter Walker
Remote Sensing scientist
Chris Walkinshaw
PhD Student
Dr Mark Warren
Remote sensing scientist
Joanna Warwick
PhD Student
Claire Widdicombe
Plankton Ecologist
Robert Wilson
Ecosystem Modeller
Charel Wohl
PhD Student
E. Malcolm S. Woodward
Nutrient Chemist
Adam Wright
Junior Marine Technologist
Dr Guang Yang
Post-Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ming-Xi Yang
Chemical Oceanographer

Corporate Affairs

Beverly Tremain
Head of Corporate Affairs
Dawn Ashby
Senior Communications Officer
Geri Browne
Science Support Office Administrator
Kelly-Marie Davidson
Senior Communications Officer
Christina Devereux
Science Support Office Administrator
Suzanne Hawkins
Science Support Administrator
Thecla Keizer
International Marketing & Business Development Executive
Bridie Kennerley
Communications Officer
Jon White
Webmaster
James Lord
Fundraising Development Officer

Information Technology Group

Gary Holder
Head of ITG
Joe Bishop
Windows server systems & infrastructure specialist
Marc Flamank
Linux Support and Development Officer
Liam Gilbard
System and Applications Developer
John Jury
IT Customer Support Specialist
Daniel Oxenbury
Linux Support and Network Development Officer

Financial Services

Jacqueline Cullum
Accounts Officer
Justine Dolling
Financial Controller
Samantha Farrell
Contracts Administrator
Mihaela Panaete
Accounts Officer
Marta Weremczuk
Accounts Officer
Dean Richards
Finance Manager

Human Resources

Julia Davy
Head of Human Resources
Elizabeth Hamilton
Human Resources Manager
Valerie Barlow
Human Resources Officer
Maddie Ford
Human Resources Administrator
Maisy Worrall
HR Administrator

PML Applications Ltd

Ben Calton
Business Manager, Geospatial Applications
Tim Fileman
Business Development Manager
Kim Hockley
Project Manager
Dr Tom Vance
Research and Development Manager
Anna Yunnie
Senior Applied Scientist
Samuel Fawcett
Applied Research Assistant
Dr Dimitrios Kaloudis
Research Scientist

PML Fellows

Professor Jim Aiken
PML Fellow
Professor Manuel Barange
PML Fellow
Photograph of Peter Claridge
Dr Peter Claridge
PML Fellow
Photography of Bob Clarke
Professor Bob Clarke
PML Fellow, PRIMER-E
Photograph of Sarah Dashfield
Sarah Dashfield
PML Fellow
Professor Stephen de Mora
PML Fellow
Dr Jose Fernandes
PML Fellow
Photograph of Roger Harris
Dr Roger Harris
PML Fellow
Dr Anthony Hawkins
PML Fellow
Photograph of Tom Hutchinson
Professor Tom Hutchinson
PML Fellow
Photograph of David Lowe
Dr David Lowe
PML Fellow
Photograph of Fauzi Mantoura
Professor Fauzi Mantoura
Honorary PML Fellow
Photograph of Mike Moore
Professor Michael Moore
PML Fellow
Professor Philip Nightingale
PML Fellow
Photograph of Jan Pentreath
Professor Jan Pentreath
PML Fellow
Photograph of Robin Pingree
Professor Robin Pingree
PML Fellow
Assistant Professor Dionysios Raitsos
PML Fellow
Professor James Readman
Professor James Readman
PML Fellow
Photograph of David Smith
David Smith
PML Fellow
Dr Tony Stebbing
PML Fellow
Professor Arnold Taylor
PML Fellow
Photograph of Reginald Uncles
Dr Reg Uncles
PML Fellow
Photograph of Richard Warwick
Dr Richard Warwick
PML Fellow
Professor Andrew Watson
PML Fellow
Photograph of John Widdows
Professor John Widdows
PML Fellow

POGO Secretariat

Fiona Beckman
POGO Communications Officer
Karolina Iwaniak
POGO Accounts Officer
Laura Ruffoni
POGO Administrative Assistant
Dr Sophie Seeyave
POGO Chief Executive Officer

Quality Assurance

Graham Beddoe
Quality Manager

Reception

Louise Baker
Receptionist
Stephanie Raw
Receptionist

Technical Services (including Marine Services)

Mr Lee Merchant
Buildings and Facilities Manager
Josie Ashford
Cleaner
Michael Ashford
Laboratory Cleaner
Andrew Pawley
Engineer
Andrew Perkin
Manager/Skipper
Anthony Staff
Deputy Services Manager
Gary Stevens
Skipper/Mate
Mark Wilson
Technical Services Assistant