People

On this page you will find contact details for our current members of staff and Fellows. Links are also available to biographies where provided.

Our scientists are listed in alphabetical order; our operational staff are shown under their respective group.
 

Directorate

Professor Stephen de Mora

Chief Executive

Professor Icarus Allen

Director of Science

Chris Taysom

Director of Finance & Operations

Beverly Tremain

Company Secretary

Roslyn Gardner

Personal Secretary

Heads of Science

Professor Melanie Austen

Head of Science - Sea and Society

Jerry Blackford

Head of Science - Marine Ecosystems Models & Predictions (MEMP)

Steve Groom

Head of Science - Earth Observation science and applications

Dr Tim Smyth

Head of Science - Marine biogeochemistry and ocean observations

Professor Steve Widdicombe

Head of Science - Marine ecology and biodiversity

Science staff

Dr Tobias Börger

Environmental Economist

Mikel Aguirre

Visiting Scientist

Dr Ruth Airs

Organic Chemist

Dr Mike Allen

Microbial Biochemist

Lisa Al-Moosawi

Analytical Chemist

Dr Yuri Artioli

Marine Ecosystem Modeller

Matthew Ashley

Analyst

Dr Angus Atkinson

Plankton Ecologist

Mario Avora

Research Fellow

Dr Tracey Beacham

Algal Molecular Biologist

Dr Rachael Beale

Senior Analytical Marine Chemist

Dr Nicola Beaumont

Environmental Economist

Amanda Beesley

Ecotoxicologist

Dr Tom Bell

Senior Scientist

Chiara Borsellino

MSc Student

Rachel Bransgrove

Visiting Scientist

Dr Robert Brewin

Remote Sensing Scientist

Guillaume Brochain

MSc student

Dr Stefanie Broszeit

Marine Ecosystem Services Researcher

Ian Brown

Marine Chemist

Dr Jorn Bruggeman

Marine Ecosystem Modeller

Dr John Bruun

Environmental Statistician and Modeller

Dr Momme Butenschon

Marine Ecosystem Modeller

Ruth Calder-Potts

PhD student

Giorgia Carnovale

MRes student

Dr Pierre Cazenave

Numerical Modeller

Dr Andrei Chuprin

Programmer

Jongkuk Choi

KIOST Research Scientist

Dr Stefano Ciavatta

Marine System Scientist/Modeller

Dr Darren Clark

Microbial Ecologist

Dr James Clark

Marine Ecosystem Modeller

Dr Daniel Clewley

Airborne Earth Observation Data Analyst

Dr Matthew Cole

NERC Associate Research Fellow

Camille Colomb

Undergraduate Student

Dr Charlotte Cook

Bioinformatician

Rachel Coppock

PhD Student

Denise Cummings

Marine Chemist

Visnu Da Cunha Sarmento

PhD Student

Kieran Curran

PhD student

Dr Giorgio Dall'Olmo

Earth Observation Scientist

Sarah Dashfield

Benthic Biologist

Dr Lee de Mora

Marine Ecosystem Modeller

Dr Joanna L Dixon

Marine Biogeochemist

Nicholas Djeghri

Zooplankton Ecologist

James Duffy

PhD Student

Emily Duncan

MRes Student

Philip Edwards

Sandwich Course Student

Rebecca Ellis

PhD Student

Hayley Evers-King

Earth Observation Scientist

Teresa Farriols Garau

Visiting Scientist

Dr Jose Fernandes Salvador

Socio-economic Modeller

Elaine Fileman

Plankton Ecologist

Tim Fileman

Business Development Manager

Dr Helen Findlay

Biological Oceanographer

Dr James Fishwick

Bio-Optical Oceanographer

Rebecca Francis

MRes Student

Stephen Goult

Airborne Earth Observation Data Analyst

Dr Mike Grant

Senior Earth Observation Scientist

Carolyn Harris

Analytical Chemist

Laura Harris

Airborne Earth Observation Data Analyst

Andrea Harvey

PhD student

Dr Caroline Hattam

Environmental Economist

Jessica Heard

Project Manager and Knowledge Transfer Co-ordinator

Daniel Heggie

PhD Student

Grant Hewitt

MRes Student

Dr Tara Hooper

Environmental Economist

Dr Frances Hopkins

Marine Chemist

Dr Er Hua

Visitor

Julio Illanes

PhD student

Dr Jeroen Ingels

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Thomas Jackson

Ocean Colour Scientist

Ling-Ling Jiang

Visiting Scientist

Dr Susan Kay

Numerical Modeller

Marianne Kettunen

Visiting Scientist

Dr Susan Kimmance

Microbial Ecologist

Dr Vassilis Kitidis

Biogeochemist

Lilian Krug

Visiting Scientist

Dr Andrey Kurekin

Coastal Ocean Colour scientist

Dr Peter Land

Remote Sensing scientist

Dr Andrew Landels

Research Fellow

Dr Valentina Lauria

Project Scientist

Tiffany Le Norcy

PhD Student

Dr Gennadi Lessin

Marine System Modeller

Dr Pennie Lindeque

Molecular Ecologist

Jennifer Lockett

Project Manager (VECTORS and EAMNET)

Dr Benjamin Loveday

Marine Earth Observation Scientist

Silvana Mallor Hoya

Earth Observation Data Analyst

Stephanie Mangan

MRes Student

Dr Lauri Markelin

Post-Doctoral Research Fellow

Dr Victor Martinez-Vicente

Bio-optical oceanographer

Aser Mata

Airborne Earth Observation Data Analyst

Jacqueline Maud

PhD student

Dr Michaela Mausz

Post-Doctoral Research Assistant

Imogen McClelland

MSc student

Kristian McConville

PhD student

Andrea McEvoy

Benthic Ecologist

Alice Wilson McNeal

Undergraduate Student

Caroline Louise McNeill

Benthic Faunal Analyst

Pierre Mercatoris

PhD Student

Dr Peter Miller

Senior Earth Observation Scientist

Oliver Minto

Honours Student

Sara Mynott

PhD student

Sarah Nelms

PhD Student

Dr Francesco Nencioli

Marine Earth Observation Scientist

Phuong Nguyen

Student Programmer

Professor Philip Nightingale

Senior Marine Chemist

Joana Nunes

Benthic Ecological Technician

Martin Osborne

MRes Student

Dr Eleni Papathanasopoulou

Environmental Economist

Silvia Pardo

Earth Observation Scientist

Dr Helen Parry

Molecular Biologist and Physiologist

Deepulal Parekat Mony

Visiting Fellow

Christine Pascoe

Ecotoxicologist

Professor Trevor Platt FRS

PML Professorial Fellow

Dr Luca Polimene

Marine Ecosystem Modeller

Kevin Purves

PhD Student

Dr Graham Quartly

Earth Observation Scientist

Dr Ping Qin

Researcher

Dr Ana Queirós

Senior Benthic Ecologist

Dr Dionysios Raitsos

Earth Observation Scientist

Paul Rooks

Technician

Dr Andy Rees

Biogeochemist

Dr Marie-Fanny Racault

Earth Observation Scientist

Luisa Ramalho

Undergraduate student

Sevrine Sailley

Ecosystem modeller

Dr Shubha Sathyendranath

Merit Remote Sensing Scientist

Marc Sillett

Undergraduate Student

Dr Nick Selmes

Earth Observation Scientist

Rebecca Shellock

PhD Student

Stefan Simis

Earth Observation Scientist (Inland Waters)

Richard Sims

PhD student

Dr Jozef Skakala

Post Doctoral Research Fellow

Dr Holly Smith-Baedorf

Post Doctoral Reseach Assistant

Dr Paul Somerfield

Principal Investigator: Marine ecology and biodiversity

Madeleine Steer

MRes student

John Stephens

Experimental Oceanographer

David Sursham

PhD Student

Dr Karen Tait

Microbiologist

Liz Talbot

PhD Student

Dr Glen Tarran

Marine Ecologist

Benjamin Taylor

Remote Sensing Scientist

Jonathan Teague

MSc Student

Dr Gavin Tilstone

Bio-optical Oceanographer

Dr Ricardo Torres

Systems Modeller Data Assimilation

Dr Carol Turley

PML Senior Scientist

Guy Trimby

MRes Student

Charlotte Underwood

MSc Student

Katie Walden-Hall

Accounts Officer

Peter Walker

Remote Sensing scientist

Dr Guifen Wang

Visitor

Joanna Warwick

PhD Student

Stephen Watson

PhD student

Dr Daniel White

Natural Products Chemist

Claire Widdicombe

Plankton Ecologist

E. Malcolm S. Woodward

Nutrient Chemist

Christopher Webb

MSc student

Dr Kayleigh Wyles

Post-Doctorate Research Fellow

Dr Ming-Xi Yang

Chemical Oceanographer

Dr Xiutang Yuan

Visiting Scientist

Communications

Beverly Tremain

Head of Communications

Dawn Ashby

Communications Officer

Kelly-Marie Davidson

Senior Communications Officer

Helen Murray

Communications Officer

Jon White

Webmaster

Contracts

Duncan Busby

Head of Contracts

Samantha Barrett (currently absent from the lab)

Research Contracts Manager

Samantha Farrell

Contracts Administrator

Information Technology Group

Head of ITG


Kerry Hoskin

IT Infrastructure Planning & Development Manager

Marc Flamank

Linux Support and Development Officer

Simon Hallam

Linux Support and Development Officer

Liam Gilbard

System and Applications Developer

John Jury

IT Customer Support Specialist

Jane Netting

Software Analyst & Developer

Finance

C Turner

Financial Controller

Linda Clemens

Accounts Officer

Rebecca Coker

Finance Supervisor

Human Resources

Carol Smith

Head of Human Resources

Valerie Barlow

Human Resources Officer

Elizabeth Hamilton

Human Resources Officer

Holly Vivian

Human Resources Officer

Marketing

Thecla Keizer

Head of Marketing

James Johnson

Marketing Officer

PML Applications Ltd

Tim Fileman

Business Development Manager

Ben Calton

Web Developer

Dr Tom Vance

Research and Development Manager

Anna Yunnie

Applied Research Scientist

Connie Zanghi

Project & Administration Support Assistant

PML Fellows

Professor Jim Aiken

PML Fellow

Dr Peter Claridge

PML Fellow

Professor Bob Clarke

PML Fellow, PRIMER-E

Dr Roger Harris

PML Fellow

Dr Anthony Hawkins

PML Fellow

Professor Tom Hutchinson

PML Fellow

Dr David Lowe

PML Fellow

Professor Fauzi Mantoura

Honorary PML Fellow

Professor Michael Moore

PML Fellow

Professor Jan Pentreath

PML Fellow

Professor Robin Pingree

PML Fellow

Professor James Readman

PML Fellow

Dr Tony Stebbing

PML Fellow

Professor Arnold Taylor

PML Fellow

Dr Richard Warwick

PML Fellow

Professor John Widdows

PML Fellow

Dr Reg Uncles

PML Fellow

POGO Secretariat

Dr Sophie Seeyave

POGO Executive Director

Dr Victoria Cheung

POGO Scientific Coordinator, POGO Secretariat

Laura Ruffoni

POGO Administrative Assistant

Dr Magdalena Wutte

Assistant Scientific Coordinator

Quality Assurance

Graham Beddoe

Quality Manager

Reception

Louise Baker

Receptionist

Stephanie Raw

Receptionist

Science Support Office

Germaine Browne

Science Support Office Administrator

Christina Devereux

Science Support Office Administrator

Technical Services (including Marine Services)

David Smith

Head of Technical Services and Health & Safety Advisor

Andrew Pawley

Engineer

Andrew Perkin

Manager/Skipper

Anthony Staff

Deputy Services Manager

Gary Stevens

Skipper/Mate

Mark Wilson

Technical Services Assistant